KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

**working trocars**

French translation: trocart opérateur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:working trocar
French translation:trocart opérateur
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:48 Jul 8, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: **working trocars**
Subsequently, a 13 mm trocar is placed at the lateral abdominal wall below the left costal arch.
The two epigastric working trocars (13 mm) are inserted such that they provide an optimal working angle for surgical maneuvers in the area of the hiatus.
The distance between the working trocars should be large enough to avoid any obstructions
Geneviève von Levetzow
trocarts opérateurs
Explanation:
on trouve également trocarts opératoires.

Ce sont ceux par lesquels passent les instruments manipulés par le chirurgien
Selected response from:

emmanuelle
France
Grading comment
Merci à toutes deux, j'ai trouvé pas mal de références pour " trocarts opérateurs " que je préfère garder dans mon texte pour les distinguer des autres.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trocarts opérateursemmanuelle
2trocart
marinagil


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trocarts opérateurs


Explanation:
on trouve également trocarts opératoires.

Ce sont ceux par lesquels passent les instruments manipulés par le chirurgien

emmanuelle
France
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Merci à toutes deux, j'ai trouvé pas mal de références pour " trocarts opérateurs " que je préfère garder dans mon texte pour les distinguer des autres.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trocart


Explanation:

**working trocar(s)** is usually referred to in French as "trocart".

See www.videomedica.com/pdf/vm3-98.pdf.

Ici Vs trouverez la description d'une Resection ileocolique (en anglais, page 34; en français, page 42)





    Reference: http://www.videomedica.com/pdf/vm3-98.pdf
marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10