KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

over the wire

French translation: Cathéters de type coaxial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over the wire (OTW) lead
French translation:Cathéters de type coaxial
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:29 Nov 3, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: over the wire
Left ventricle stimulation was performed using an epicardial lead for 52 patients and an *over the wire* lead positioned in a cardiac vein for the others.

appareil de stimulation anti-tachycardique

lead = dérivation

thanx
Stephanie Huss
France
Cathéters de type coaxial (OTW)
Explanation:
Fibrillation atriale - Glossaire
... Cathéters de type coaxial (OTW) Cathéters à ballon mis en place ... ventriculaire gauche
: FEVG) Pourcentage de sang remplissant le ventricule gauche à chaque ...
www.guidant.fr/consumer/condition/ atrial/glossary.shtml - 40k

Medtronic AVE BeStent with Discrete Technology Over-The-Wire ( ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Medtronic AVE BeStent ™ with Discrete Technology ™ Over-The-Wire (OTW) Coronary
Stent Delivery System and Rapid Exchange (RX) Coronary Stent Delivery ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/pdf/p000022.html - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.fda.gov ]

Welcome to Hobbs Medical Inc. - [ Traduire cette page ]
Flex-Ez Over The Wire (OTW) Balloon Dilators. ... Over the Wire (OTW) Balloon Dilators,
Designed to meet Esophageal, Pyloric and Colonic dilation requirements. ...
www.hobbsmedical.com/ProductSpecs.asp?nProductID=27 - 96k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci Gilles ! merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2à fil interne
Robintech
4sur fil guide
Jean-Luc Dumont
2 -1Cathéters de type coaxial (OTW)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cathéters de type coaxial (OTW)


Explanation:
Fibrillation atriale - Glossaire
... Cathéters de type coaxial (OTW) Cathéters à ballon mis en place ... ventriculaire gauche
: FEVG) Pourcentage de sang remplissant le ventricule gauche à chaque ...
www.guidant.fr/consumer/condition/ atrial/glossary.shtml - 40k

Medtronic AVE BeStent with Discrete Technology Over-The-Wire ( ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Medtronic AVE BeStent ™ with Discrete Technology ™ Over-The-Wire (OTW) Coronary
Stent Delivery System and Rapid Exchange (RX) Coronary Stent Delivery ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/pdf/p000022.html - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.fda.gov ]

Welcome to Hobbs Medical Inc. - [ Traduire cette page ]
Flex-Ez Over The Wire (OTW) Balloon Dilators. ... Over the Wire (OTW) Balloon Dilators,
Designed to meet Esophageal, Pyloric and Colonic dilation requirements. ...
www.hobbsmedical.com/ProductSpecs.asp?nProductID=27 - 96k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
merci Gilles ! merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: quel est le rapport avec wire???
10 hrs
  -> OTW = Over the wire

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à fil interne


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sur fil guide


Explanation:
The patient, a 73-year-old male, presented with ischemic cardiomyopathy and a history of two coronary artery bypass grafts. Dr. Leon accessed the left-heart venous system using Attain Access Model 6218 guide catheters, which are sheaths with lumens that allow passage through the coronary sinus. Upon finding a tortuous but desirable cardiac vein, he then advanced the Attain OTW lead through the guide catheter using an interventional guide wire to navigate the electrode into the selected vein.


Les prothèses utilisées étaient des treillis auto-expansibles non couverts afin de limiter le risque migratoire, de type Wallstent car ces prothèses conservent leur force radiale dans des sténoses curvilignes sans se plicaturer. Le dispositif de pose permettait l’insertion, le positionnement et le largage sur fil guide au travers du canal opérateur de l’endoscope. Ceci permet de corriger en temps réel, pendant son largage, les variations positionnelles de la prothèse, induites par les variations d’appui sur les courbures gastriques et duodénales du cathéter de pose, avantage majeur dans cette indication par rapport à une pose radiologique simple ou avec l’endoscope à côté du cathéter porteur. L’insertion paraissait facilitée par l’usage d’un guide semi-rigide à extrémité souple et le contrôle visuel meilleur avec un axioscope de préférence à un duodénoscope.

FOCUS: Nonsurgical Septal Reduction
... The stimulation of ventricular premature beats may reveal ... An angioplasty guide wire
is introduced into the selected ... An over the wire (OTW) angioplasty balloon ...
www.hmc.org.qa/hmc/heartviews/issue9/FOCUS.htm - 58k

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872