KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

**tomo angle**

French translation: angle de coupe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tomo angle
French translation:angle de coupe
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

21:50 Nov 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: **tomo angle**
Electronic tomography
XXX enables quick, automatic electronic tomography procedures at variable heights of between 3 mm and 250 mm.
Tomographic parameters such as **tomo angle**, exposure time and height can be selected directly at the tube support.

Merci :)
Geneviève von Levetzow
angle de coupe
Explanation:
angle formé par les positions extrêmes du foyer avec l'axe de pivotement du système tomographique
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous / toutes ; j'avais moi-même pensé à "angle de section". Angle de tomographie n'existe pas, Catherine a entièrement raison.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5l'angle d'incidencexxx00000000
3 +1angle de coupe
Robintech
1 +3angle de la tomographie (angle tomo)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
angle de la tomographie (angle tomo)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: agree, it's an abbreviation, English would be 'tomography angle'.
28 mins
  -> thks

agree  toubabou: je dirais même angle tomographique
56 mins
  -> thks

agree  GILOU
6 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
11 hrs
  -> thks

disagree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: angle tomographique, voire tomodensitométrique n'existe pas
13 hrs
  -> bon, bon admettons mais je l'ai déjà vu et lu... no pb

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l'angle d'incidence


Explanation:
=

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angle de coupe


Explanation:
angle formé par les positions extrêmes du foyer avec l'axe de pivotement du système tomographique


    Reference: http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cerf/edicerf/BASES/BA001_cv_r...
Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544
Grading comment
Merci à tous / toutes ; j'avais moi-même pensé à "angle de section". Angle de tomographie n'existe pas, Catherine a entièrement raison.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Oui, c'est ça. L'incidence étant valable pour toutes techniques d'imagerie, Xray inclus, contrairement à la coupe
4 hrs