KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Treating Physician

French translation: médecin traitant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treating physician
French translation:médecin traitant
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:01 Nov 6, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Treating Physician
Medication Arrival Call – North America - Treating Physician/Pharmacist

And that's my context, folks
NancyLynn
Canada
medecin traitant
Explanation:
Appellation plus utilisee en France
Selected response from:

pascie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7medecin traitantpascie
4 +7le docteur traitant
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
treating physician
le docteur traitant


Explanation:
and that's my input, Nancy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-06 00:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

docteur traitant

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: medecin traitant
2 mins

agree  sktrans: médecin traitant
9 mins

agree  chaplin: médecin traitant
16 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: guess what ? médecin traitant :-)
27 mins

agree  jemo: you bet médecin traitant
1 hr

agree  Merline: médecin traitant
3 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: docteur traitant-why not?
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
medecin traitant


Explanation:
Appellation plus utilisee en France

pascie
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: ~
2 hrs

agree  DoLucas
2 hrs

agree  Lucie LAVERGNE
2 hrs

agree  Robintech
2 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
5 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 hrs