KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

overstained / dye-lake reaction

French translation: surcoloré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overstained
French translation:surcoloré
Entered by: jemo

08:44 Nov 7, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: overstained / dye-lake reaction
Sections are overstained in hematoxylin-iodine-ferric chloride solution in a dye-lake reaction.
Florence LOUIS
France
surcolorées/Action simultanée du mordant et du colorant
Explanation:
"Les techniciens des 2 laboratoires se réunissentpour relire les lames discordantes. Les lames colo-rées à l'auramine sont relues à un plus fort grossis-sement (x 50), puis surcolorées au Ziehl-Neelsen etréexaminées pour confirmer la présence de BAAR"
http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:pCqv42K4UaIJ:www.pasteu...

Quant au "dye-lake", je n'ai pas de traduction mais quelques pistes:

1-une définition générale:

"The Difference Between Lakes and Straight Dyes

Lakes- These are a form of the certifiable colors that are water-insoluble. These forms are more stable than the straight dyes and are ideal for products where the makers do not want the color to bleed. Such products are hard candies and coated tablets.

Straight Dyes- These are a form of the certifiable colors that dissolve in water. They are manufactured as powders, granules, liquids, or other forms. These dyes are used in baked goods and beverages."

http://www.doggedresearch.com/chromo/dyes.htm

2-un texte plus technique

"The mechanism by which the mordant binds to the tissues is not certain but one likely mechanism is a dative covalency. The link to the dye would involve more than one such dative bond resulting in a chelate that is stable. The dye and mordant complex is called a Dye lake. The groups on the dye forming the dative bonds are mainly oxygen containing (e.g. in phenols, carboxyls and quinones) or nitrogen (in amine, azo and nitro groups).


Since it is the mordant that binds to the tissue the selectivity of the dye is controlled by selecting the mordant not the dye. The mordant gives greater stability to the stain and it is not easily removed by water, alcohols or weak acids (i.e. it is a fast dye) and this makes it ideal when other stains are to be used afterwards as the stain resists decolourisation by the later reagents. Staining is commonly done with the dye and mordant being present in the same solution and so forming the dye lake in the stain before being applied to the tissues (e.g. Harris's haematoxylin and carmalum). The dye and the mordant can also be used in two separate steps (e.g. Heidenhain’s haematoxylin) and one or two techniques have used post mordanting in which the dye is applied first and the mordant added after the dye."

http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:Yhm-eXrESAQJ:www.sci.po...

les termes français semblent être "colorant" et "mordant".

pour "dye-lake reaction" on a (peut-etre):
"Action simultanée du mordant et du colorant"
http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:LqbIetmLHAsJ:www.anapat...

Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Après bien des recherches, j'ai fini par trouver "surcolorer" et "colorant-laque" pour ces termes. Merci quand même
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1surcolorées/Action simultanée du mordant et du colorant
jemo
1imprégnées
chaplin


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
imprégnées


Explanation:
on dit baignées aussi mais dans ce contexte je ne suis pas sûre. Je pense qu'il s'agit de teinture telle que la teinture d'iode qui recouvre la peau et rend impossible de savoir si la peau est rouge ou non
Quant à lake-like reaction je n'ai rien trouvé
Bon courage!
Ségolène

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 12:12:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

des zones imbibées irait aussi

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
surcolorées/Action simultanée du mordant et du colorant


Explanation:
"Les techniciens des 2 laboratoires se réunissentpour relire les lames discordantes. Les lames colo-rées à l'auramine sont relues à un plus fort grossis-sement (x 50), puis surcolorées au Ziehl-Neelsen etréexaminées pour confirmer la présence de BAAR"
http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:pCqv42K4UaIJ:www.pasteu...

Quant au "dye-lake", je n'ai pas de traduction mais quelques pistes:

1-une définition générale:

"The Difference Between Lakes and Straight Dyes

Lakes- These are a form of the certifiable colors that are water-insoluble. These forms are more stable than the straight dyes and are ideal for products where the makers do not want the color to bleed. Such products are hard candies and coated tablets.

Straight Dyes- These are a form of the certifiable colors that dissolve in water. They are manufactured as powders, granules, liquids, or other forms. These dyes are used in baked goods and beverages."

http://www.doggedresearch.com/chromo/dyes.htm

2-un texte plus technique

"The mechanism by which the mordant binds to the tissues is not certain but one likely mechanism is a dative covalency. The link to the dye would involve more than one such dative bond resulting in a chelate that is stable. The dye and mordant complex is called a Dye lake. The groups on the dye forming the dative bonds are mainly oxygen containing (e.g. in phenols, carboxyls and quinones) or nitrogen (in amine, azo and nitro groups).


Since it is the mordant that binds to the tissue the selectivity of the dye is controlled by selecting the mordant not the dye. The mordant gives greater stability to the stain and it is not easily removed by water, alcohols or weak acids (i.e. it is a fast dye) and this makes it ideal when other stains are to be used afterwards as the stain resists decolourisation by the later reagents. Staining is commonly done with the dye and mordant being present in the same solution and so forming the dye lake in the stain before being applied to the tissues (e.g. Harris's haematoxylin and carmalum). The dye and the mordant can also be used in two separate steps (e.g. Heidenhain’s haematoxylin) and one or two techniques have used post mordanting in which the dye is applied first and the mordant added after the dye."

http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:Yhm-eXrESAQJ:www.sci.po...

les termes français semblent être "colorant" et "mordant".

pour "dye-lake reaction" on a (peut-etre):
"Action simultanée du mordant et du colorant"
http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:LqbIetmLHAsJ:www.anapat...



jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363
Grading comment
Après bien des recherches, j'ai fini par trouver "surcolorer" et "colorant-laque" pour ces termes. Merci quand même