KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Chronic Respiratory Questionnaire (CRQ)

French translation: questionnaire sur les maladies respiratoires chroniques (CRQ)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chronic Respiratory Questionnaire (CRQ)
French translation:questionnaire sur les maladies respiratoires chroniques (CRQ)
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

14:45 Nov 8, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical / pneumology
English term or phrase: Chronic Respiratory Questionnaire (CRQ)
4 point improvement on the fatigue domain of *the chronic respiratory questionnaire (CRQ)*.

Didn't find a translation.
Do I keep the term in English, with (questionnaire respiratoire chronique)in parentheses?

Thank you for your help.
Pascale Dahan
United States
questionnaire sur les maladies respiratoires chroniques (CRQ)
Explanation:
questionnaire sur les maladies respiratoires chroniques (CRQ)

il est aussi appelé CRDQ

There are generic and disease-specific HRQL-measuring instruments that have been used extensively in patients with COPD. The generic HRQL instrument that has predominantly been used in patients with COPD is the "Sickness Impact Profile" (SIP). The "Nottingham Health Profile" is a reproducible and valid instrument in the assessment of chronic diseases. Among the disease-specific HRQL instruments, the "Chronic Respiratory Disease Questionnaire" (CRQ) developed by Guyatt was shown to be reproducible, valid, and more responsive than other measures of dyspnea. The "St. George's Respiratory Questionnaire (SGRQ)" is divided into 3 components : symptoms, activity, and impact on daily life. In a comparison with SIP, SGRQ was shown to be twice as responsive in patients with respiratory disease as the generic instrument. Other psychosocial measures have been proposed and used in randomized clinical trials of effects of pulmonary rehabilitation in COPD patients.

CRQ was used by Wijkstra and colleagues to show that rehabilitation at home for three months followed by once monthly physiotherapy sessions improved QOL measurements over 18 months


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 9 mins (2003-11-09 00:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Thoracic Society - Quality of Life: Specific Diseases
... the St George\'s Respiratory Questionnaire (SGRQ) and the Chronic Respiratory Disease
Questionnaire (CRQ) in a ... Chronic Respiratory Disease Questionnaire (CRDQ). ...
www.atsqol.org/copd.asp - 62k - Nov 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thank you, and to Gilles also.
Sorry Gilles, I know you posted a similar answer first, but the '(CRQ)' wasn't included.
I had to choose ONE answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1questionnaire CRQ (Chronic Respiratory Questionnaire)Tudor Soiman
4questionnaire sur les maladies respiratoires chroniques (CRQ)
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 -1questionnaire respiratoire chronique, questionnaire de MRC (malidie respiratoire chronique)
Francis MARC
3Questionnaire sur les problèmes chroniques de respiration
Emérentienne
3questionnaire sur les maladies respiratoires chroniques
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
questionnaire sur les maladies respiratoires chroniques


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 14:47:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le Programme des maladies respiratoires chroniques du Centre de prévention et
de contrôle des maladies chroniques a pour mission d\'établir des mesures ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/pphb-dgspsp/ccdpc-cpcmc/ crd-mrc/index_f.html - 13k - 7 nov 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Les maladies respiratoires chroniques dans les pays en de´ ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Votre navigateur n’est sans doute pas lié à un lecteur PDF. Google vous conseille d’afficher la version texte de ce document.
Les maladies respiratoires chroniques dans les pays en de´veloppement : charge
de morbidite´ et strate´gies de pre´vention et de prise en charge Nadia Ai ...
www.who.int/docstore/bulletin/digests/ french/number6/(6-F)52-60.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 18:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ou de la douleur Le questionnaire d\'Oswestry sur la douleur ... des bruits pulmonaires
Le questionnaire pour les maladies respiratoires chroniques L\'échelle ...
www.kine-services.com/kine-services/ kine_fich_mesure.htm - 10k -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chronic respiratory questionnaire (crq)
Questionnaire sur les problèmes chroniques de respiration


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
questionnaire respiratoire chronique, questionnaire de MRC (malidie respiratoire chronique)


Explanation:
Réadaptation pulmonaire
... Générique : ex : SF 36; Spécifique : ex : Questionnaire Respiratoire Chronique; Questionnaire Respiratoire du St George’s Hospital. ...
www.ulb.ac.be/erasme/fr/services/paramed/kine/ secteurs/secteur_pd/reada_pneumo.html - 23k

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Animal Diseases
  – Poultry Production
Domaine(s)
  – Maladies des animaux
  – Aviculture
 
chronic respiratory
disease Source CORRECT

  CRD Source CORRECT

chronic obstructive lung
disease Source CORRECT

maladie respiratoire
chronique Source CORRECT,
FÉM

  MRC Source CORRECT

  M.R.C. Source CORRECT



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: questionnaire respiratoire chronique, ça veut rien dire....
11 mins
  -> voir référence donnée d'un hôpital pour la version raccourcie, j'ai donnée aussi la version la plus développée avec même le sigle !

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chronic respiratory questionnaire (crq)
questionnaire CRQ (Chronic Respiratory Questionnaire)


Explanation:
Ces questionnaires permettent de mesurer l'efficacité de mesures complexes comme, par exemple, la réhabilitation pulmonaire. Le document " Chronic Respiratory Care Questionnaire " est l'un de ces instruments de mesure. Il est rédigé en anglais et ne peut donc être appliqué d'emblée à d'autres situations culturelles.
http://www.pneumo.ch/homepagefranz/forschungsberichtfr.html


    Reference: http://cembreu.free.fr/index_fr/enseig/resume/didier.htm
Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
1 min

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chronic respiratory questionnaire (crq)
questionnaire sur les maladies respiratoires chroniques (CRQ)


Explanation:
questionnaire sur les maladies respiratoires chroniques (CRQ)

il est aussi appelé CRDQ

There are generic and disease-specific HRQL-measuring instruments that have been used extensively in patients with COPD. The generic HRQL instrument that has predominantly been used in patients with COPD is the "Sickness Impact Profile" (SIP). The "Nottingham Health Profile" is a reproducible and valid instrument in the assessment of chronic diseases. Among the disease-specific HRQL instruments, the "Chronic Respiratory Disease Questionnaire" (CRQ) developed by Guyatt was shown to be reproducible, valid, and more responsive than other measures of dyspnea. The "St. George's Respiratory Questionnaire (SGRQ)" is divided into 3 components : symptoms, activity, and impact on daily life. In a comparison with SIP, SGRQ was shown to be twice as responsive in patients with respiratory disease as the generic instrument. Other psychosocial measures have been proposed and used in randomized clinical trials of effects of pulmonary rehabilitation in COPD patients.

CRQ was used by Wijkstra and colleagues to show that rehabilitation at home for three months followed by once monthly physiotherapy sessions improved QOL measurements over 18 months


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 9 mins (2003-11-09 00:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Thoracic Society - Quality of Life: Specific Diseases
... the St George\'s Respiratory Questionnaire (SGRQ) and the Chronic Respiratory Disease
Questionnaire (CRQ) in a ... Chronic Respiratory Disease Questionnaire (CRDQ). ...
www.atsqol.org/copd.asp - 62k - Nov 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Thank you, and to Gilles also.
Sorry Gilles, I know you posted a similar answer first, but the '(CRQ)' wasn't included.
I had to choose ONE answer.