KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Femoral Hip left

French translation: implant fémoral ( hanche gauche)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:femoral hip left
French translation:implant fémoral ( hanche gauche)
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

00:19 Nov 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Femoral Hip left
During that surgery a certain prosthetic device, which plaintiff understands to be properly termed a Ace tabular liner - neutral, Femoral head, ceramic (zirconia ceramic femoral head (stem).
Femoral Hip left and a Flared Ace tabular w/holder was implanted in Plaintiffs left hip.
BOB DE DENUS
implant fémoral (hanche gauche)
Explanation:

??
on peut penser qu'il s'agit de "Femoral Hip Implant" du côté gauche.
on a donc un Implant fémoral, qui est différent selon le côté gauche ou droit.
" Pour permettre une implantation plus aisée, l’endoprothèse Bi-Bloc est composée d’un implant tibial et d’un implant fémoral qui viennent se solidariser sur une pièce intermédiaire. Un système d’indexage entre les implants permet de faciliter leur mise en position respective."
http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:sWlvGQ-_dIcJ:www.teknim...




Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4le col du fémur gaucheMichael Hesselnberg
1implant fémoral (hanche gauche)
jemo


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le col du fémur gauche


Explanation:
cela s'impose ici ,je pense

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
implant fémoral (hanche gauche)


Explanation:

??
on peut penser qu'il s'agit de "Femoral Hip Implant" du côté gauche.
on a donc un Implant fémoral, qui est différent selon le côté gauche ou droit.
" Pour permettre une implantation plus aisée, l’endoprothèse Bi-Bloc est composée d’un implant tibial et d’un implant fémoral qui viennent se solidariser sur une pièce intermédiaire. Un système d’indexage entre les implants permet de faciliter leur mise en position respective."
http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:sWlvGQ-_dIcJ:www.teknim...






jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!