KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

primary stain

French translation: colorant primaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primary stain
French translation:colorant primaire
Entered by: Francis MARC

14:27 Nov 10, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: primary stain
The mechanisms whereby Gram positive organisms retain the primary stain are unknown, although the chemistry and structure of cell walls are most certainly involved.

colorant primaire ?
Florence LOUIS
France
colorant primaire
Explanation:
[DOC] Chapitre 4
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... qui est le colorant primaire, confère une couleur violette aux deux types de paroi
cellulaire parce qu'il pénètre jusqu'au cytoplasme des cellules à Gram ...
pedagogie.cegep-fxg.qc.ca/profs/lmaranda/ exercices/Chapitre%204.doc
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2colorant primaire
Robintech
4colorant primaire
Francis MARC
3ou coloration/tache d'origine ?
Emérentienne


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colorant primaire


Explanation:
oui, je pense que c'est bien ça.


    Reference: http://www.biomultimedia.net/sitestbp/lexique/violet.html
Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  annerp
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colorant primaire


Explanation:
[DOC] Chapitre 4
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... qui est le colorant primaire, confère une couleur violette aux deux types de paroi
cellulaire parce qu'il pénètre jusqu'au cytoplasme des cellules à Gram ...
pedagogie.cegep-fxg.qc.ca/profs/lmaranda/ exercices/Chapitre%204.doc

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ou coloration/tache d'origine ?


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122