KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

staining rack / mordant

French translation: support pour coloration de lames /mordancer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staining rack / mordant
French translation:support pour coloration de lames /mordancer
Entered by: GILOU

14:31 Nov 10, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: staining rack / mordant
Place slides on staining rack and cover sections with Crystal Violet Solution. Mordant in Gram’s Iodine Solution for 5 minutes.
Florence LOUIS
France
support pour coloration de lames /mordancer
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Scientific Research Facilities
  – Chemical Industries
  – Cytology
Domaine(s)
  – Installations de recherche
scientifique
  – Industries chimiques
  – Cytologie
 
staining rack Source

slide staining rack Source
PROPOSITION

support pour
coloration de lames
Source MASC

OBS – Term(s) taken from a
Canadian laboratory-
equipment company\'s
catalogue. Source

OBS – Terme(s) tiré(s) du
catalogue d\'une compagnie
canadienne d\'équipement de
laboratoire. Source
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:35:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mordancer consiste à préparer la laine au moyen d\'alun (dans notre cas)
pour permettre aux matières naturelles colorantes de mieux s\'y fixer. ...
www.cvmt.com/teinture1.htm - 16k - En cache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 7.4.4.3 Placer les lames sur un support de coloration ... porter à ébullition la solution
de coloration sur les ... la base des tests de confirmation pour chacun des ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/food-aliment/mh-dm/mhe-dme/ compendium/volume_3/f_mflp42_09.html - 17k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1support pour coloration de lames /mordancer
GILOU
3portoir de lamelles ou de lames / mordancer
Robintech


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portoir de lamelles ou de lames / mordancer


Explanation:
to mordant = To apply a mordant prior to dyeing.

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support pour coloration de lames /mordancer


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Scientific Research Facilities
  – Chemical Industries
  – Cytology
Domaine(s)
  – Installations de recherche
scientifique
  – Industries chimiques
  – Cytologie
 
staining rack Source

slide staining rack Source
PROPOSITION

support pour
coloration de lames
Source MASC

OBS – Term(s) taken from a
Canadian laboratory-
equipment company\'s
catalogue. Source

OBS – Terme(s) tiré(s) du
catalogue d\'une compagnie
canadienne d\'équipement de
laboratoire. Source
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:35:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mordancer consiste à préparer la laine au moyen d\'alun (dans notre cas)
pour permettre aux matières naturelles colorantes de mieux s\'y fixer. ...
www.cvmt.com/teinture1.htm - 16k - En cache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 7.4.4.3 Placer les lames sur un support de coloration ... porter à ébullition la solution
de coloration sur les ... la base des tests de confirmation pour chacun des ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/food-aliment/mh-dm/mhe-dme/ compendium/volume_3/f_mflp42_09.html - 17k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annerp
1 hr