KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

operatory field

French translation: champ opératoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operatory field
French translation:champ opératoire
Entered by: Malika Black

02:12 Jan 21, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: operatory field
HIDRO-PEN injection is applied intramuscularly, directly into the mammary gland (through the nipple) or the operatory field in surgeries.
Malika Black
United States
le champ opératoire
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5le champ opératoirexxxsarahl
3 -1bloc opératoire
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
le champ opératoire


Explanation:
...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Bsoluement !
9 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  RHELLER
10 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: oui, et non le nichamp opératoire :-) ici
1 hr
  -> de plus en plus capillotracté, tu m'inquiètes...

agree  Robintech
5 hrs
  -> merci Robin !

agree  rene_teews: ne dit-on pas le "champ op'" ou bien est-ce moi qui regarde trop "ER"?
10 hrs
  -> quand on double un film, on garde le même nombre de syllabes. Moi aussi je regarde ER tous les jours sur TNT.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bloc opératoire


Explanation:
-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robintech: Comment voulez-vous faire une injection à un bloc opératoire ? :-)
4 hrs