KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

curbs

French translation: jardes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curbs
French translation:jardes
Entered by: xxxsarahl

07:34 Jan 21, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: curbs
Use this product in bulls after surgeries such as balanoposthitis and to treat arthritic problems in fetlock joints, knees and curbs.
Malika Black
United States
jardes
Explanation:
voir Dorland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 07:54:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on dit aussi courbes
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2jardesxxxsarahl
5 +1not an answer, a description
Gayle Wallimann
4NE PAS NOTER
Catherine GUILLIAUMET


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jardes


Explanation:
voir Dorland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 07:54:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on dit aussi courbes

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: I found curbs used for statistics in Dorland, and I can't find jardes anywhere. Curbs is swelling behind the animal's hocks.
18 mins
  -> try a French search engine.

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Voir ci-dessous
4 hrs
  -> merci, Catherine !

agree  rene_teews: sono shitsumon wa anata dake ga kotaeru no dekimasu no ne - sasuga Sara-san!
4 hrs
  -> igaku no senmonka nandakara. gomasuri wo yametesa!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not an answer, a description


Explanation:
"Curbs (Figure 12). Curbs can be seen best from a side view. They appear as swellings on the back border of the base of the hock. They result from inflammation and thickening of the sheath of one of the important tendons. Shallow, sickle hocks predispose to development of curbs. They may or may not cause lameness."

Sorry, it got cut off when I posted it above. This is not for grading, only to give a lead. I can't find the translation anywhere. Horse lovers, where are you?

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: which Dorland do you have? I have the big guy, edition 28.
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NE PAS NOTER


Explanation:
Sarah a raison .
Jarde = tumeur au jarret du cheval
J'utilise une réponse pour que vs puissiez accéder facilement à ce glossaire ci-dessous


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/gatineauhull/maladies.htm
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2770