KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

immunopotentiating

French translation: immunostimulant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immunopotentiating
French translation:immunostimulant
Entered by: ADSTRAD

18:04 Jan 21, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: immunopotentiating
It may be desirable to transfer a nucleic acid encoding a biological response modifier. Included in this category are immunopotentiating agents including nucleic acids encoding a number of the cytokines classified as "interleukins"
ADSTRAD
immunostimulant
Explanation:
selon Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 18:12:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

  – Immunology
Domaine(s)
  – Immunologie
immunopotentiating agent
immunostimulant Source
CORRECT

immunostimulant Source
CORRECT

DEF – An agent capable of
stimulating immune
responses. Source

OBS – Usually used to refer
to agents other than
adjuvants. Source

DEF – Substance stimulant
les réponses immunitaires,
même administrée à distance
de l\'antigène. Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5immunostimulant
GILOU
3immunocompétent(es)
jemo
3agents aux propriétés immuno-défensives
Emérentienne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agents aux propriétés immuno-défensives


Explanation:
c'est que je propose comme trad car immunopotentiating est un mot qui n'existe pas apparemment.

... Parmi les suspects, on trouve virtuellement tous les gènes qui contrôlent le
développement du cerveau, ainsi que les fonctions immuno-défensives et le ...
www.autismeactus.org/timemagasine.php - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
immunostimulant


Explanation:
selon Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 18:12:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

  – Immunology
Domaine(s)
  – Immunologie
immunopotentiating agent
immunostimulant Source
CORRECT

immunostimulant Source
CORRECT

DEF – An agent capable of
stimulating immune
responses. Source

OBS – Usually used to refer
to agents other than
adjuvants. Source

DEF – Substance stimulant
les réponses immunitaires,
même administrée à distance
de l\'antigène. Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: most definitely
1 min

agree  Emérentienne: et ben ok
11 mins

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: oui, maintenant on parle davantage de "immunostimulateurs" pour les substances. Mais c'est une question de mode ;-)
16 mins

agree  sktrans
20 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: many google hits in French and English
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
immunocompétent(es)


Explanation:
"Index1centre ... à faire préparer des substances immunocompétentes de synthèse (cytokines, autres facteurs de régulation immunitaires, Acides Nucléiques Spécifiques) en ...
www.3idi.org/accueil/indexcentre.php

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363