KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

burns vs scalds

French translation: brulures vs échaudures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burns vs scalds
French translation:brulures vs échaudures
Entered by: Michael Hesselnberg

20:24 Jan 22, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / livre
English term or phrase: burns vs scalds
Dans un livre médical portant sur plusieurs affections et maladies, dont les brûlures :

Description : burns are damage to the skin and underlying tissues caused by dry heat, and scalds are similar injuries caused by wet heat.

Est-ce qu'il y a deux noms différents en français ?
Veronique Boulet
Canada
brulures vs échaudures
Explanation:
voir GDT
http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_1.a...
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
Merci :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brulures et ébouillantementsxxxsarahl
4brulures vs échauduresMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brulures vs échaudures


Explanation:
voir GDT
http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_1.a...

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Merci :o)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brulures et ébouillantements


Explanation:
...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: oui, ébouillantements est plus grave que brûlure (avec l'accent s'il vous plaît)
7 mins
  -> itai! akisento ga nai kedo, gomen ne!