KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

slow labor

French translation: Travail laborieux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slow labor
French translation:Travail laborieux
Entered by: Malika Black

05:50 Jan 23, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: slow labor
uterine inertia (slow labor)
Malika Black
United States
Accouchement laborieux
Explanation:
couches laborieuses
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Accouchement laborieuxxxxAlex Zelkind
5inertie utérinexxxsarahl


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Accouchement laborieux


Explanation:
couches laborieuses

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: travail laborieux aussi
3 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles

agree  cendrine marrouat: travail laborieux
42 mins

agree  Mihaela Sinca
43 mins
  -> Merci, Cendrine et Mihaela

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Salut :)
2 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inertie utérine


Explanation:
le travail prolongé est une des conséquences d'une inertie utérine.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561