KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

hypogonadal disorders

French translation: troubles de type hypogonadique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hypogonadal disorders
French translation:troubles de type hypogonadique
Entered by: Malika Black

10:34 Jan 23, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: hypogonadal disorders
The use of SUPER TEST 250 is recommended as substitution therapy for testosterone in case of hypogonadal disorders, aspermia, infertility and decreased libido, or for detecting estrus.
Malika Black
United States
troubles de type hypogonadique
Explanation:
... ont montré que 23,4% des sujets avaient des niveaux de testostérone totale ou de testostérone libre dans la tranche hypogonadique (sécrétion insuffisante
bonne chance
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Troubles hypogonadiques
Ghislaine Delorme
4 +2troubles de type hypogonadiqueAlbert Golub
4hypogonadisme ( chez l'homme)xxxSuzytrans
3désordres au niveau des organes reproducteursmacude


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
troubles de type hypogonadique


Explanation:
... ont montré que 23,4% des sujets avaient des niveaux de testostérone totale ou de testostérone libre dans la tranche hypogonadique (sécrétion insuffisante
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
14 mins

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
désordres au niveau des organes reproducteurs


Explanation:
Je viens de trouver cette définition sur un site médical
Technical term: hypogonadism (en) / hypogonadisme (f)
Popular term: sécrétion insuffisante des gonades (= testicules/ovaires)
J'espère que ça pourra vous éclairer...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 10:51:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

troubles seraient plus correct que désordres


macude
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Troubles hypogonadiques


Explanation:
Termium donne gonadique, mais pas hypogonadique, il ne s'agit toutefois que d'ajouter le préfixe.
Source: TERMIUM




Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  medic
3 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypogonadisme ( chez l'homme)


Explanation:
Hypogonadisme - diminution de l'activité des organes sexuels de l'homme ou de la femme entraînant une réduction de la production d'hormones




    Reference: http://www.femmesensante.ca/centres/osteo/glossary/
    Reference: http://www.unites.uqam.ca/dsexo/lexique.htm
xxxSuzytrans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8