KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

sate-of-alert stimulants

French translation: Tonifiant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sate-of-alert stimulants
French translation:Tonifiant
Entered by: xxxAlex Zelkind

06:43 Jan 24, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: sate-of-alert stimulants
This product has sate-of-alert stimulants that favor normal absorption of calcium and phosphorous
Malika Black
United States
Tonifiant
Explanation:
Vivifiant
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2TonifiantxxxAlex Zelkind
5 +1Bien entendu, il faut lire "state of vigilance"
Catherine GUILLIAUMET


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tonifiant


Explanation:
Vivifiant

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
24 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bien entendu, il faut lire "state of vigilance"


Explanation:
Ce sont les médicaments appartenant à la classe des "stimulants de la vigilance", ou "nooanaleptiques" (à ne pas confondre avec les "nooleptiques" qui ont l'effet contraire. J'ai créé un nééologisme accepté par un gros laboratoire international (pour les francophones non français : laboratoire pharmaceutique = entreprise pharmaceutique) : "vigilostimulant(s).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 14:00:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note : il s\'agit des médicaments - ou des substances, y compris illicites (ex.: amphétamines)-
Juste une précision :-)


    Reference: http://www.ccne-ethique.fr/francais/avis/a_043p07.htm
    Reference: http://www.pharmacorama.com/Rubriques/Output/Sympathomimetiq...
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
4 hrs