KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

sulfa

French translation: sulfamide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sulfa
French translation:sulfamide
Entered by: Malika Black

15:19 Jan 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: sulfa
This product has the synergy, potency and wide spectrum of an antibiotic combined with sulfa and trimethoprim, which provides complete absorption, distribution and long-lasting effect.
Malika Black
United States
sulfamide
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Medication
  – Veterinary Drugs
Domaine(s)
  – Médicaments
  – Médicaments vétérinaires
 
sulphonamide Source
CORRECT

sulfonamide Source
CORRECT

sylphonamide drug Source
CORRECT

sulpha drug Source CORRECT

sulfa drug Source CORRECT

sulfamide Source CORRECT,
NOM, MASC

sulfamidé Source CORRECT,
NOM, MASC

sulfonamide Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sulfamide
GILOU
4Un médicament de la famille des sulfamidéssktrans
4sulfanilamide
Nerzh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sulfamide


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Medication
  – Veterinary Drugs
Domaine(s)
  – Médicaments
  – Médicaments vétérinaires
 
sulphonamide Source
CORRECT

sulfonamide Source
CORRECT

sylphonamide drug Source
CORRECT

sulpha drug Source CORRECT

sulfa drug Source CORRECT

sulfamide Source CORRECT,
NOM, MASC

sulfamidé Source CORRECT,
NOM, MASC

sulfonamide Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Pierre GERARD
23 mins

agree  sktrans: famille des sulfamidés
31 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sulfanilamide


Explanation:

... Le sulfanilamide est le composé le plus classique que l'on retrouve dans
la famille des sulfonamides, des antibiotiques à base de soufre. ...
mail.cegep-baie-comeau.qc.ca/chimie/projet9/page3.html -

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un médicament de la famille des sulfamidés


Explanation:
... à une famille d?antibiotiques ! ... des Structures chimiques des principales familles
d ... Tétracyclines Chloramphénicole Sulfamidés Streptomycine (aminoglycoside ...
www.geneve.ch/consommation/docs/antibiotiques.pdf - View as html - More pages from this site
Particularité de l?évaluation des médicaments en pédiatrie ... - Translate this page
... en période néonatale vis à vis des médicaments fortement liés (sulfamidés,
ceftriaxone). ... qu?il a informé le patient et/ou sa famille des risques liés ...
www.swiss-paediatrics.org/paediatrica/vol13/n3/pharmaped-fr... - 26k - Cached - More pages from this site



    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 693