KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

albugo

French translation: albugo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:albugo
French translation:albugo
Entered by: Malika Black

15:59 Jan 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: albugo
mercuric oxide, yellow, a salt with properties useful in ocular therapeutics, in inflammation of the eyelids (blepharitis), clouds, opacities or albugo and keratitis (pannus);
Malika Black
United States
albugo
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 15:59:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Visual Disorders
Domaine(s)
  – Troubles de la vision
 
albugo Source CORRECT

albugo Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – A white corneal
opacity. Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5albugo comme gilles
Marie-Pierre GERARD
4leucome /néphélionsktrans
4albugo
GILOU


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
albugo


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 15:59:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Visual Disorders
Domaine(s)
  – Troubles de la vision
 
albugo Source CORRECT

albugo Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – A white corneal
opacity. Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leucome /néphélion


Explanation:
sont deux autre spossibilités

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 16:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... cornée blanche (leucome central),; absence de stroma cornéen postérieur,;
absence de membrane de Descemet,; synéchies irido-cornéennes variables. ...
www.snof.org/maladies/peters.html - 11k - Cached - More pages from


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marie-Pierre GERARD: voir commentaire dans la réponse suivante
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
albugo comme gilles


Explanation:
Selon le Garnier Delamare
Albugo (ang albugo) :taches blanches de la cornée dues à l'accumulation de granulations graisseuses dans son épaisseur
leucome (ang laucoma) :tache blanche succédant à une plaie ou à une ulcération de la cornée
néphélion (ang nebula) : tache transparente de la cornée

Marie-Pierre GERARD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105