KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

motility

French translation: motilité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motility
French translation:motilité
Entered by: Malika Black

16:16 Jan 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: motility
It increases and reestablishes intestinal motility.
Malika Black
United States
motilité
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 16:17:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Biological Sciences
Domaine(s)
  – Sciences biologiques
 
motility Source CORRECT

motilité Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – The ability to move
spontaneously. Source

DEF – Faculté de se mouvoir.
Source

OBS – Ne pas confondre avec
motricité: propriété que
possèdent les centres
nerveux de provoquer la
contraction mu sculaire
[nécessaire pour se mouvoir].
Source
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5motilité
GILOU
5 +1motilité
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
motilité


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 16:17:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Biological Sciences
Domaine(s)
  – Sciences biologiques
 
motility Source CORRECT

motilité Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – The ability to move
spontaneously. Source

DEF – Faculté de se mouvoir.
Source

OBS – Ne pas confondre avec
motricité: propriété que
possèdent les centres
nerveux de provoquer la
contraction mu sculaire
[nécessaire pour se mouvoir].
Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Merci Gilles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min

agree  sktrans
8 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: ...la motilité intestinale c'est à dire le temps de passage du bol alimentaire de l'estomac au rectum... http://www.mediom.qc.ca/~herbesor/prevention.htm
45 mins

agree  Robert Frankling: C'est un phraséologisme: motilité intestinale
45 mins

agree  mdcdc: how about opening a dictionnary to find the words you don't know....
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motilité


Explanation:
mot clé: motilité intestinale
page d'accueil sommaire, recherche. motilité intestinale Liste des unités de
recherche et des chercheurs ayant déclarés ce mot clé. unités de recherche. ...
www.ulb.ac.be/rech/inventaire/motscles/8/MO4948.html - 8k -

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
7 mins