KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Maximum Dimension

French translation: LE NON PLUS ULTRA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Maximum Dimension
French translation:LE NON PLUS ULTRA
Entered by: Malika Black

15:55 Jan 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Maximum Dimension
Laboratorios Tornel, S.A., the Maximum Dimension in Veterinary Medicine, means quality, productivity, competitiveness and standardization.
Malika Black
United States
le nec plus ultra
Explanation:
this doesn't sound very English to me. It sounds like a translation from another language, Spanish to hazard a guess. Keep away from word for word, whatever you do? The above is just one possibility
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci! Vous avez bien deviné, le document a été traduit de l'espagnol!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Laboratorios..., une grande pointure de la médecine vétérinaire
Emérentienne
4Le leader de la Médecine Vétérinaire
IMAGDA
4le mieux dans le domain de
Angie Garbarino
3le nec plus ultraxxxCMJ_Trans
2monstre dans le domaine de
meustazio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le nec plus ultra


Explanation:
this doesn't sound very English to me. It sounds like a translation from another language, Spanish to hazard a guess. Keep away from word for word, whatever you do? The above is just one possibility

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
Merci! Vous avez bien deviné, le document a été traduit de l'espagnol!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
maximum dimension
monstre dans le domaine de


Explanation:
une idée pas très bonne mais si ca peut t'aider !
Au top de .....
je vois pas de traduction qui colle au texte

meustazio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 72

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le mieux dans le domain de


Explanation:
peut t'aider?

Angie Garbarino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le leader de la Médecine Vétérinaire


Explanation:
'franglais' ...c'est bien?

IMAGDA
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 14

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maximum dimension
Laboratorios..., une grande pointure de la médecine vétérinaire


Explanation:
si on veut rester dans le registre de la dimension

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flore Abadie
20 hrs