ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

CSSSB

French translation: Centre de santé et de services sociaux de Beauce (CSSSB)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CSSSB
French translation:Centre de santé et de services sociaux de Beauce (CSSSB)
Entered by: Drmanu49

09:44 Jul 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / clinical study
English term or phrase: CSSSB
A copy of the research summary will be filed in your medical file to guarantee the continuity of the services that you could receive at the CSSSB.

American English
Tehmina Akulyan
Centre de santé et de services sociaux de Beauce (CSSSB)
Explanation:
La direction du Centre de santé et de services sociaux de Beauce (CSSSB) a déposé son projet clinique et organisationnel, document dans lequel sont ...
www.enbeauce.com/detail-actualite.asp?ID=5268 - 75k - Résultat complémentaire -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-27 09:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beauce Healthcare and social services Center if you really need to translate.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
Grading comment
Merci. Il s'agit vraiment du Centre de santé et de services sociaux de Beauce, j'avais un numéro de téléphone plus bas dans le texte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Centre de santé et de services sociaux de Beauce (CSSSB)
Drmanu49
1Chicago South Shore & South Bend Railroad
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
csssb
Centre de santé et de services sociaux de Beauce (CSSSB)


Explanation:
La direction du Centre de santé et de services sociaux de Beauce (CSSSB) a déposé son projet clinique et organisationnel, document dans lequel sont ...
www.enbeauce.com/detail-actualite.asp?ID=5268 - 75k - Résultat complémentaire -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-27 09:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beauce Healthcare and social services Center if you really need to translate.

Drmanu49
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 780
Grading comment
Merci. Il s'agit vraiment du Centre de santé et de services sociaux de Beauce, j'avais un numéro de téléphone plus bas dans le texte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est de l'anglais en français et tu donnes un acronyme en fr puis tu traduis par un acronyme en anglais????
11 mins
  -> Tu ne sais même plus lire? Tu pourrais t'abstenir de tes commentaires déplacés encore une fois et proposer des réponses au lieu de critiquer.

agree  La Classe
39 mins
  -> Thank you Manohar.

agree  FX Fraipont: la Beauce au Quebec bien sûr!
1 hr
  -> Eh oui! Merci.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
csssb
Chicago South Shore & South Bend Railroad


Explanation:
Il semble falloir choisir entre la Beauce et les trains de marchandises ...
Ce qui est bizarre, c'est que le lien se trouve sur le site http://www.medicalrace.com/. Bien sûr on n'a pas de contexte.
This is obviously a wild shot in the dark

"The Chicago SouthShore and South Bend Railroad is a short-line freight railroad operating in northern Indiana and Illinois. It uses the tracks of the former Chicago South Shore & South Bend Railroad (CSSSB) (more commonly known as the South Shore Line), which also operated electric-powered interurban passenger service between downtown Chicago, Illinois and suburban areas along the south shore of Lake Michigan in Illinois and northern Indiana."
http://www.medicalrace.com/dictionary/Chicago_SouthShore_and...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 232