KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

supragaleal plane

French translation: au-dessus de la galéa aponévrotique


12:53 May 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: supragaleal plane
Bonjour,

Dans un chapitre sur l’augmentation des tissus mous à l’aide de greffe de graisse autologue, paragraphe consacré à l’augmentation du front :

Fat is deposited subcutaneously in the **supragaleal plane** anterior to as well as in and under the frontalis muscle.

D’avance merci,

Emmanuelle
emmanuelle
France
French translation:au-dessus de la galéa aponévrotique
Explanation:
http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/front/?p=index_fiche&id_arti...

Galea = galéa aponévrotique ou aponévrose épicrânienne.
Supra = au-dessus
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Encore merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1plan supragaleal
bisu
3au-dessus de la galéa aponévrotiqueDr Sue Levy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plan supragaleal


Explanation:
IMHO

bisu
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
11 hrs

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
au-dessus de la galéa aponévrotique


Explanation:
http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/front/?p=index_fiche&id_arti...

Galea = galéa aponévrotique ou aponévrose épicrânienne.
Supra = au-dessus

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 564
Grading comment
Encore merci.