KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

arcus marginalus

French translation: arc marginal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arcus marginalis
French translation:arc marginal
Entered by: DocteurPC

12:54 May 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: arcus marginalus
Bonjour,

Dans un chapitre sur l’augmentation des tissus mous à l’aide de greffe de graisse autologue, paragraphe consacré à l’augmentation sous-orbitaire :

Often it is necessary to make a second incision just lateral to the nasolabial fold with which to access the medial portion of the suborbital area, again in a plane under the orbicularis muscle. This is the preferred incision site for bolstering the **arcus marginalus** with fat to support the lower lid and eliminate scleral show from blepharoplasty.

Question : s’agit-il d’une faute de frappe pour arcus marginalis ? Quel est l’équivalent français ? Je ne trouve pas trace d’arc marginal, une seule occurence d’arcade marginale dans un autre contexte.

Merci d’avance,

Emmanuelle
emmanuelle
France
arc marginal
Explanation:
en effet ce n'est pas anglais, c'est latin - mais les docteurs, comme les avocats, aiment bien jeter une expression en latin pour montrer qu'ils s'y connaissent beaucoup ;-)
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci de cette confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3arc marginal
DocteurPC
3this word is not in englishcarlie602


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this word is not in english


Explanation:
imposible

carlie602
Specializes in field

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arc marginal


Explanation:
en effet ce n'est pas anglais, c'est latin - mais les docteurs, comme les avocats, aiment bien jeter une expression en latin pour montrer qu'ils s'y connaissent beaucoup ;-)

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Merci de cette confirmation.