KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

without leading zero.

French translation: sans zéros de tête


15:34 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: without leading zero.
Enter identification number without leading zeros. Subject ID must be entered as a six-digit number (your 3-digit site number then the 3-digit subject number.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:sans zéros de tête
Explanation:
par opposition aux zéros de queue
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sans zéros de têtexxxCMJ_Trans
4sans le zéro initial
Adrien Esparron
3sans les zeros devant
tekki
3sans les zéros du début
chaplin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sans zéros de tête


Explanation:
par opposition aux zéros de queue

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley
22 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sans les zeros devant


Explanation:
Hope this helps

tekki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sans les zéros du début


Explanation:
ou de tête
le numéro doit commencer par quelques zéros qu'il ne faut pas entrer

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans le zéro initial


Explanation:
C'est ce qui se dit communément pour les formats de date et d'heure ou les numérotations téléphoniques.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-05-17 16:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou au pluriel si besoin est ...


    Reference: http://phpflash.free.fr/apptutor.php3?idpress=10
Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40