KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

maintained

French translation: ré-écrire


08:01 May 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: maintained
Merci !

The living body is maintained by various proteins that are synthesized from this DNA blueprint. In the skin, good examples for proteins are Collagen, Elastin, Keratin, and so on.
EliseG
France
French translation:ré-écrire
Explanation:
Je dirais qqch comme: "Le bon fonctionnement du corps humain est assuré par …"
Selected response from:

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4soutenu
Nathalie Reis
3 +3ré-écrirejacrav
4est tributaire dexxxCMJ_Trans
3maintiennent en bonne condition
nikki demol
3entretenue
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
soutenu


Explanation:
ou entretenu

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha
48 mins
  -> Merci Elesabete

agree  Magister
53 mins
  -> Merci bien

agree  Diane de Cicco: oui, le corps est entretenu (ente autres) par (de nombreuses) protéines...
14 hrs

agree  carlie602
3 days17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entretenue


Explanation:
une idée.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-19 08:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plutôt \"entretenu\"...désolée !

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintiennent en bonne condition


Explanation:
I would say something like : ".... proteines bla bla maintiennent le corps en bonne condition ...." I hope this helps !

nikki demol
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
est tributaire de


Explanation:
option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ré-écrire


Explanation:
Je dirais qqch comme: "Le bon fonctionnement du corps humain est assuré par …"

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco
9 hrs
  -> Merci ;)

agree  avsie
21 hrs
  -> Merci ;)

agree  Thierry Renon
3 days7 hrs
  -> Merci ;)