KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

accumulates

French translation: Voir ci-dessous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accumulates
French translation:Voir ci-dessous
Entered by: Catherine GUILLIAUMET

14:22 May 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: accumulates
mmmh ?? merci :)

The DNA repair system in the living body functions normally, and DNA damage is repaired immediately. However, DNA repair system is not the perfect solution, therefore, it is thought that the error of the blueprint that escapes from this system accumulates little by little and becomes the factor of aging.
EliseG
France
ci-dessous
Explanation:
les erreurs de progammation échappant à ce système s'accumulent peu à peu pour devenir un facteur de vieillissement
Pas facile, votre doc.
Bon courage (encore !)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-19 14:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note : pour \"devenir\", \"constituer\" ou - dans un registre un peu plus dramatique : \"s\'imposer comme\".
A+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-19 14:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note : pour \"devenir\", \"constituer\" ou - dans un registre un peu plus dramatique : \"s\'imposer comme\".
A+
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
Vi je suis gâtée ! merci encore :) Vous faites un abonnement à l'année ?;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ci-dessous
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
3se reproduit
Christelle OLIVIER


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se reproduit


Explanation:
...

Christelle OLIVIER
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ci-dessous


Explanation:
les erreurs de progammation échappant à ce système s'accumulent peu à peu pour devenir un facteur de vieillissement
Pas facile, votre doc.
Bon courage (encore !)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-19 14:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note : pour \"devenir\", \"constituer\" ou - dans un registre un peu plus dramatique : \"s\'imposer comme\".
A+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-19 14:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note : pour \"devenir\", \"constituer\" ou - dans un registre un peu plus dramatique : \"s\'imposer comme\".
A+

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169
Grading comment
Vi je suis gâtée ! merci encore :) Vous faites un abonnement à l'année ?;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxroseh
6 mins

agree  carlie602
3 days10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f