KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

his vision went black

French translation: il a perdu la vue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:his vision went black
French translation:il a perdu la vue
Entered by: sandra lewis

11:04 May 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: his vision went black
During a cerebral transient ischemic attack, the patient's vision went black.
Rachel Los
il a perdu la vue
Explanation:
“My vision went black, but it came back over one month in the left eye
Selected response from:

sandra lewis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Of course! I was stubbornly trying to render the idea of blackness, but there was no need.
Thanks very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3il a perdu la vue
sandra lewis
5 +2il a souffert d'un amaurose fugace
Diane de Cicco
3appartion d'un voile noir chez ce patient
Thierry Renon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il a perdu la vue


Explanation:
“My vision went black, but it came back over one month in the left eye


    Reference: http://webeye.ophth.uiowa.edu/eyeforum/case3.htm
sandra lewis
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Of course! I was stubbornly trying to render the idea of blackness, but there was no need.
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nikki demol
4 mins

agree  Infotradus
35 mins

agree  Sandra C.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appartion d'un voile noir chez ce patient


Explanation:
Une autre idée...
Est-ce que le patient a vraiment perdu la vue ?
Pourquoi l'anglais ne serait-il pas plus précis (par ex. "he lost his eyesight"). Surtout dans le domaine médical, souvent très précis.

Thierry Renon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il a souffert d'un amaurose fugace


Explanation:
"Définition du terme: amaurose fugace. Libellé, amaurose fugace. Définition,
Cécité temporaire souvent due à une ischémie cérébrale transitoire. ...



    Reference: http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/iidris/cache/fr/3/372
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Huss
27 mins

agree  jacrav
3 hrs