KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

missed miscarriage.

French translation: fausse couche passée inaperçue


16:34 Jun 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: missed miscarriage.
Missed miscarriage—Failed pregnancy without bleeding or cramping. Often diagnosed by ultrasound weeks or months after a pregnancy fails.

Est-ce fausse-couche manquée???
kerbager
Canada
French translation:fausse couche passée inaperçue
Explanation:
en l'absence de saignements et de douleurs, la patiente ne s'est pas rendue compte qu'elle avait fait une fausse couche, laquelle est découverte plus tard lors d'une échographie
Selected response from:

Martine Ascensio
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fausse couche passée inaperçueMartine Ascensio
4 +1fausse couche non détectéefranglish


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fausse couche passée inaperçue


Explanation:
en l'absence de saignements et de douleurs, la patiente ne s'est pas rendue compte qu'elle avait fait une fausse couche, laquelle est découverte plus tard lors d'une échographie

Martine Ascensio
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
5 mins

agree  Merline
6 mins

agree  GILOU
19 mins

agree  Stephanie Huss
1 hr

agree  carlie602
3 days10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fausse couche non détectée


Explanation:
autre

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
1 min
  -> merci Merline