KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

herbal balls

French translation: boulette d'herbes


05:44 Jun 22, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / traditional Chinese medicine
English term or phrase: herbal balls
Herbal balls used in traditional Chinese remedies in case of stomach disorders.
pascal
French translation:boulette d'herbes
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-06-22 06:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grosses controverses sur leur teneur en arsenic et mercure !
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1boulettes à base d'herbesAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +2boulette d'herbes
Francis MARC


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boulette d'herbes


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-06-22 06:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grosses controverses sur leur teneur en arsenic et mercure !

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blkh: je dirais "herbes médicinales"
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
28 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boulettes à base d'herbes


Explanation:
ou des plantes

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blkh: je dirais "plantes médicinales"
1 hr