KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

nursing manager

French translation: cadre infirmier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nursing manager
French translation: cadre infirmier
Entered by: xxxllegg

03:25 Jun 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: nursing manager
directeur des soins ou infirmiere en chef ?
xxxllegg
Australia
cadre infirmier
Explanation:
... locaux : similitudes et différences; Les caractéristiques communes du métier cadre infirmier ... Features common to the profession of nursing manager ...
www.aphp.fr/site/livres_videos/leonardo_synthese.htm


La profession de cadre infirmier -
La profession de cadre infirmier.
www.infirmiers.com/carr/cadre/index.php


Salaire de cadre infirmier de bloc -
Un cadre infirmier (de bloc ou autre) ayant 10 ans d’ancienneté dans la fonction de cadre correspond au 5ème échelon (indice réel majoré = 471) ...
www.infirmier-general.com/ salaire_de_cadre_infirmier_de_bloc.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-24 03:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infirmière ou infirmier en chef est en général \"head-nurse\" mais souvent synonymes
ex:

\"Mentor Profiles - GEM-Nursing - Explore a Career on the Move!
Through the years I provided direct care (staff nurse), was a nursing manager (head nurse), planned and opened new nursing units, taught nursing students ...
www.gem-nursing.org/Mprofile.php?id=92

Typically, there is also a charge nurse, nursing manager, or head nurse who is responsible for supervising the duties of the other nursing staff. ...
www.psychiatry.med.uwo.ca/survive/st3q.htm -

Donc dans ce contexte \"infirmier en chef\" devrait être correct
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Merci a tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6cadre infirmier
jemo
5 +2infirmier en chef / responsable des soinsxxxPFB


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cadre infirmier


Explanation:
... locaux : similitudes et différences; Les caractéristiques communes du métier cadre infirmier ... Features common to the profession of nursing manager ...
www.aphp.fr/site/livres_videos/leonardo_synthese.htm


La profession de cadre infirmier -
La profession de cadre infirmier.
www.infirmiers.com/carr/cadre/index.php


Salaire de cadre infirmier de bloc -
Un cadre infirmier (de bloc ou autre) ayant 10 ans d’ancienneté dans la fonction de cadre correspond au 5ème échelon (indice réel majoré = 471) ...
www.infirmier-general.com/ salaire_de_cadre_infirmier_de_bloc.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-24 03:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infirmière ou infirmier en chef est en général \"head-nurse\" mais souvent synonymes
ex:

\"Mentor Profiles - GEM-Nursing - Explore a Career on the Move!
Through the years I provided direct care (staff nurse), was a nursing manager (head nurse), planned and opened new nursing units, taught nursing students ...
www.gem-nursing.org/Mprofile.php?id=92

Typically, there is also a charge nurse, nursing manager, or head nurse who is responsible for supervising the duties of the other nursing staff. ...
www.psychiatry.med.uwo.ca/survive/st3q.htm -

Donc dans ce contexte \"infirmier en chef\" devrait être correct

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci a tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle: looks like it
13 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
2 hrs

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
2 hrs

agree  Infotradus
4 hrs

agree  blkh: ou surveillant(e) ?
5 hrs

agree  carlie602: merci
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infirmier en chef / responsable des soins


Explanation:
la 2è solution est moins "sexiste"

xxxPFB
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurem: infirmier en chef
2 hrs
  -> MERCI

agree  Vamoura: ou chef de service
14 hrs
  -> merci