ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

pain medication

French translation: analgésique

07:59 Jul 5, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pain medication
Decreases in acute headache pain medication use were consistently greater for xxx®-treated patients vs. placebo throughout the study period.

la traduction doit être très facile, mais je bloque. Merci de vos suggestions !
Stephanie Huss
France
French translation:analgésique
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
oui merci, Gilles et merci à tous. Un pharmacien m'a également parlé de "traitement de la douleur", antalgique / analgésique étant plus spécifiquement "pain killer" en anglais.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14analgésique
GILOU
4 +6antalgique
Marie-Claude Falardeau
5antalgiqueMarwa Blues
5analgésiqueMarie-Josée Labonté


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
analgésique


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1466
Grading comment
oui merci, Gilles et merci à tous. Un pharmacien m'a également parlé de "traitement de la douleur", antalgique / analgésique étant plus spécifiquement "pain killer" en anglais.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnesf
10 mins

agree  Andreea Vintila
13 mins

agree  Martine Ascensio: ou antalgique
23 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 hr

agree  orianne76
1 hr

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 hr

agree  munteanu_bia
1 hr

agree  IsaPro
2 hrs

agree  Francine Alloncle
2 hrs

agree  JCEC
4 hrs

agree  Philippe Bodet
4 hrs

agree  jacrav
5 hrs

agree  DocteurPC: 0!!! toujours aussi vite
6 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY
1 day7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
antalgique


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité...

Marie-Claude Falardeau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnesf
3 mins
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Martine Ascensio: ou analgésique!
17 mins
  -> En effet!

agree  orianne76
1 hr
  -> Merci :-)

agree  IsaPro
2 hrs
  -> Merci ;-)

agree  Philippe Bodet
4 hrs
  -> Merci :-)

agree  jacrav
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
analgésique


Explanation:
Analgésique : Médicament qui possède la propriété de diminuer ou de supprimer la douleur.


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
Marie-Josée Labonté
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antalgique


Explanation:
Dans ce cas il faut employer le terme "antalgique"

Les analgesiques sont aussi utilises pour calmer la douleur mais differemment car ils impliquent une intervention (injection).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 29 mins (2005-07-05 18:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'ai travaille dans l\'industrie pharmaceutique, l\'un des produits sur lesquels j\'ai travaille etait un analgesique et non un antalgique...

Marwa Blues
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12