KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

dietary intake

French translation: apport nutritionnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dietary intake
French translation:apport nutritionnel
Entered by: Christelle OLIVIER

13:59 Jul 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: dietary intake
Similarly, obesity was associated strongly with erosive esophagitis after adjustment for confounders, including hiatal hernia, aspirin or nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug use, Helicobacter pylori infection, and dietary fat and fiber intake.

Je voudrais en fait savoir si ma compréhension de cette partie se confirme...
Christelle OLIVIER
apport nutritionnel
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Marie-Josée Labonté
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8apport nutritionnelMarie-Josée Labonté
4 +3apport alimentaire
Francis MARC
4 +2apport alimentairexxxIsabelle Fow
4 +1Yes, it is correctAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apport alimentaire


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Dietetics
  – Toxicology
Domaine(s)
  – Diététique
  – Toxicologie
 
dietary intake Source
CORRECT

apport alimentaire Sou

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
4 mins

agree  Carole Paquis
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apport alimentaire


Explanation:
eurodicautom

xxxIsabelle Fow
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
4 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, it is correct


Explanation:
Fibre for the UK or fiber for the USA.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
3 mins
  -> merci

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
apport nutritionnel


Explanation:
---


    Reference: http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpfb-dgpsa/onpp-bppn/diet_using_f.htm...
Marie-Josée Labonté
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan
12 mins

agree  RHELLER
13 mins

agree  avsie
17 mins

agree  Marwa Blues
44 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
48 mins

agree  marie-christine périé
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
14 hrs