KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

bronchial challenge

French translation: test(s) de provocation bronchique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bronchial challenge
French translation:test(s) de provocation bronchique
Entered by: Catherine GUILLIAUMET

08:27 Jul 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: bronchial challenge
To maintain e reference laboratory for the standardization and performance of bronchial challenges (direct and indirect), for the standardization and performance of induced sputum, and for the standardization and performance of pulmonary rehabilitation.
Candide
test(s) de provocation bronchique
Explanation:
895 hits sur Google Fr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-07-25 09:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolée, mais ma réponse a mis 10 minutes à parvenir à Google, et il n\'y avait alors aucune réponse. Navrée, mais je ne vous ai pas copiés :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2005-07-25 12:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note : moi être très fatiguée :-))Je voulais naturellement dire \"10 minutes à parvenir à ProZ\" :-))
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
Merci. Quelqu'un d'autre a suggéré la même chose, mais l'autorité de Catherine Gilliaumet est l'élément décisif de mon choix.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1test(s) de provocation bronchique
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4 +1provocation bronchique
Francis MARC
4provocation bronchique
Christine C.


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provocation bronchique


Explanation:
Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Bronchi
Domaine(s)
  – Bronches
 
bronchial challenge Source

broncho-provocation Source

bronchial challenge test Source

bronchial inhalation challenge
Source

provocation bronchique
Source FÉM

DEF – ... method of testing the
airway response to inhalation of a
substance. ... After baseline
ventilatory measurements are taken,
five inhalations of diluent are
administered through a De Vilbiss
no. 42 nebulizer. This technique
delivers an aerosol with a particle
size demonstrated to distribute
throughout the bronchial tract.
Response to diluent is measured at
5, 10, and 20 minutes after the last
inhalation. In the clinic, simple
measurements of peak expiratory
flow rate (PEFR) and forced
expiratory volume in 1 second
(FEV1) can be used ... Source

CONT – [...] tests de provocation
bronchique non spécifique à
l'histamine ou à la métacholine afin
de confirmer la présence d'une
hyperexcitabilité bronchique
suggérant la présence d'asthme. [...]
provocation bronchique avec l'agent
incriminé amenant une réponse
immédiate, une réaction semi-
retardée ou mixte. [...] Provocations
bronchiques allergéniques [...] S

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
6 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provocation bronchique


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-07-25 09:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou TESTS DE PROVOCATION BRONCHIQUE.
Voir GDT.

Christine C.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test(s) de provocation bronchique


Explanation:
895 hits sur Google Fr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-07-25 09:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolée, mais ma réponse a mis 10 minutes à parvenir à Google, et il n\'y avait alors aucune réponse. Navrée, mais je ne vous ai pas copiés :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2005-07-25 12:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note : moi être très fatiguée :-))Je voulais naturellement dire \"10 minutes à parvenir à ProZ\" :-))

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169
Grading comment
Merci. Quelqu'un d'autre a suggéré la même chose, mais l'autorité de Catherine Gilliaumet est l'élément décisif de mon choix.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: "tests de..." est en effet nécessaire
3 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup. Effectivement, le mot "test(s)" est indispensable ici.