KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

inhibition pathway

French translation: chaîne d'inhibtion


09:50 Feb 16, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical study
English term or phrase: inhibition pathway
Please list any disadvantages that you are aware of for the RANK Ligand inhibition pathway.
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
French translation:chaîne d'inhibtion
Explanation:
A biosynthetic pathway is made up of a series of enzymes which take some molecule and convert it into another molecule through a sequence of catalyzed reactions. For example, shown below is a generic biosynthetic pathway composed of four enzymes, labelled 1 through 4, that convert the molecule A into the molecule E through a series of intermediates (B, C, and D):


1 2 3 4
A --------> B -------> C -------> D -------> E
| |
| |
\/ \/
other other
pathway pathway

Biosynthetic pathways are necessary to make types of all of the major molecules in cells: nucleotides, amino acids, sugars, and lipids. Catabolic pathways are organized in the same manner, but they break down molecules.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-16 10:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo:inhibItion
Selected response from:

PH Translations
Switzerland
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1voie d'inhibitionDr Sue Levy
4 -1chaîne d'inhibtion
PH Translations


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chaîne d'inhibtion


Explanation:
A biosynthetic pathway is made up of a series of enzymes which take some molecule and convert it into another molecule through a sequence of catalyzed reactions. For example, shown below is a generic biosynthetic pathway composed of four enzymes, labelled 1 through 4, that convert the molecule A into the molecule E through a series of intermediates (B, C, and D):


1 2 3 4
A --------> B -------> C -------> D -------> E
| |
| |
\/ \/
other other
pathway pathway

Biosynthetic pathways are necessary to make types of all of the major molecules in cells: nucleotides, amino acids, sugars, and lipids. Catabolic pathways are organized in the same manner, but they break down molecules.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-16 10:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo:inhibItion

PH Translations
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: une référence en français utilisant cette expression?
22 hrs

disagree  xxxdf49f: post/grading -- non, pathway = "voie", ici d'inhibition de la liaison RANK - la biochimie c'est comme le juridique, ça ne s'invente pas! :)
1 day10 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voie d'inhibition


Explanation:
voie inhibitrice

pathway = voie

http://www.pasteur.fr/recherche/RAR/RAR2000/Vicel.html

A l'aide de cellules invalidées en PKR et en RNAse L, nous avons montré que ces deux ***voies d'inhibition*** sont impliquées dans l'activation de JNK kinase par les ARNs bicaténaires, probablement via l'arrêt de synthèse d'un inhibiteur à demi-vie courte qui agirait en amont de SEK1/MKK4.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: ben oui... what else? ;-)
11 hrs
  -> merci df! :-)