KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

FEV1 and PEF

French translation: volume expiratoire maximal par seconde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FEV1
French translation:volume expiratoire maximal par seconde
Entered by: Lucie Lessard

16:29 Feb 19, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Spirometry
English term or phrase: FEV1 and PEF
I nned a confirmation for the translation of these for the FR Canadian market
FEV1 = volume expiratoire maximale par seconde = VEMS (?)
PEF = Peak Expiratory Flow = Débit maximal expiratoire = DME (?)

Are VEMS and DME standard acronyms in Québec ?
Lucie Lessard
Canada
volume expiratoire maximal par seconde
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
– Respiratory Tract
Domaine(s)
– Appareil respiratoire

forced expired volume in one
second Source CORRECT

FEV1 Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE

forced expiratory volume in one
second Source CORRECT

one-second forced expiratory
volume Source

volume expiratoire maximal par
seconde Source CORRECT, MASC

VEMS Source CORRECT

volume expiratoire maximal en une
seconde Source CORRECT, MASC

capacité expiratoire maximale par
seconde Source FÉM

capacité pulmonaire utilisable à
l'effort Source FÉM

CPUE Source

DEF – The maximal volume of air that can
be expired in one second. Source

OBS – FEV [subscript]1. Source

DEF – Volume d'air expiré pendant la
première seconde d'une expiration forcée
faisant suite à une inspiration forcée.
Source
Selected response from:

trado1999
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5volume expiratoire maximal par secondetrado1999
4Débit maximal respiratoire ou débit expiratoire de pointe (DEP) correcttrado1999


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volume expiratoire maximal par seconde


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
– Respiratory Tract
Domaine(s)
– Appareil respiratoire

forced expired volume in one
second Source CORRECT

FEV1 Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE

forced expiratory volume in one
second Source CORRECT

one-second forced expiratory
volume Source

volume expiratoire maximal par
seconde Source CORRECT, MASC

VEMS Source CORRECT

volume expiratoire maximal en une
seconde Source CORRECT, MASC

capacité expiratoire maximale par
seconde Source FÉM

capacité pulmonaire utilisable à
l'effort Source FÉM

CPUE Source

DEF – The maximal volume of air that can
be expired in one second. Source

OBS – FEV [subscript]1. Source

DEF – Volume d'air expiré pendant la
première seconde d'une expiration forcée
faisant suite à une inspiration forcée.
Source



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
trado1999
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Débit maximal respiratoire ou débit expiratoire de pointe (DEP) correct


Explanation:
Selon Termium C'est exact. Aussi débit maximum expiratoire

trado1999
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4