KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

C-tub

French translation: C-tub


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:C-tub
French translation:C-tub
Entered by: Lucie Lessard

20:22 Feb 19, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: C-tub
It's a type of recipient but not the size of a tub....
Should be able to submerge a 5 in lenght x 2 in height x 1,5 in wide device, (to clean the device in a solution).

To be used with a solution of « Cetylite Power Cleaner » or « Cetylcide II1 » .
Lucie Lessard
Canada
C-tub
Explanation:
It's the name of a product and should not be translated.

Description from the manufacturer's website (see web ref):
The C-Tub is an optically clear instrument tray for high-level disinfecting and sterilizing instruments using Cetylcide-G. The C-Tub is guaranteed against breakage in normal use.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
That is perfect....that is exactly the product use in it....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5C-tub
Robin Levey
4contenant en plastique
Drmanu49
3récipient en plastique
chaplin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c-tub
contenant en plastique


Explanation:
Can also be,
réservoir, bassine, etc.


    Reference: http://www.medent.umontreal.ca/medent/votre_bouche/aines/hyg...
Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
c-tub
récipient en plastique


Explanation:
une autre version

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
c-tub
C-tub


Explanation:
It's the name of a product and should not be translated.

Description from the manufacturer's website (see web ref):
The C-Tub is an optically clear instrument tray for high-level disinfecting and sterilizing instruments using Cetylcide-G. The C-Tub is guaranteed against breakage in normal use.


    Reference: http://www.cetylite.com/portal.php?category_id=3&product_id=...
Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
That is perfect....that is exactly the product use in it....