KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

threatened premature labor

French translation: menace d'accouchement prématuré (MAP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:threatened premature labor
French translation:menace d'accouchement prématuré (MAP)
Entered by: sporran

00:57 Feb 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: threatened premature labor
All trials included in this Cochrane Review considered approximately the same exclusion criteria for ECV:uterine scars, previous vaginal bleeding, multiple pregnancy, previous caesarean sections, intrauterine growth retardation (IUGR), non-reactive stress test, threatened premature labour and oligohydramnios

Comment traduire "threatened"?
Eliane Bannwarth
France
menace d'accouchement prématuré (MAP)
Explanation:
voir lien, il y a bcp de docs fiables
Selected response from:

sporran
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4menace d'accouchement prématuré (MAP)sporran
4 +3risque d’accouchement prématuré
Heather Socie


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
menace d'accouchement prématuré (MAP)


Explanation:
voir lien, il y a bcp de docs fiables


    Reference: http://www.gfmer.ch/Guidelines/Guideline_OG.php?fnct=selectP...
sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
9 mins
  -> merci sarahl :-))

agree  Marie-Pierre GERARD
4 hrs
  -> merci Marie-Pierre:-)

agree  blkh
10 hrs
  -> merci blkh:-)

agree  IC --
7 days
  -> merci icg:-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
risque d’accouchement prématuré


Explanation:
I would translate threatened as 'the risk of premature labor.'


    Reference: http://www.aegis.com/pubs/catie/2000/catf11302.html
    Reference: http://www.infobebes.com/htm/forum/list_discussion.asp?id_di...
Heather Socie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Cooreman
10 hrs
  -> merci Christine!

agree  MultiPro
20 hrs
  -> merci MultiPro!

agree  IC --
7 days
  -> merci icg!