KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

buffered saline

French translation: solution saline tamponnée


21:32 Feb 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Contact lenses
English term or phrase: buffered saline
(contact lens) in buffered saline
M A P
French translation:solution saline tamponnée
Explanation:
Voir par ex. cet extrait du lien suivant:
PBS
Solution saline tamponnée au phosphate ( phosphate buffered saline )
Selected response from:

Marc Leduc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4solution saline tamponnéeMarc Leduc
5solution (saline) physiologique tamponnée
Diane de Cicco
4solution saline tamponnée
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4solution saline tamponxxxRuby Dupret
4solution tampon saline/salée tamponnée
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solution tampon saline/salée tamponnée


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Medical and Surgical Equipment
  – Bioengineering
  – Blood
Domaine(s)
  – Équipement médico-chirurgical
  – Technique biologique
  – Sang
 
buffered saline Source CORRECT

solution tampon saline Source
FÉM

solution salée tamponnée Source
FÉM

OBS – Term(s) taken from a Canadian
laboratory-equipment company's
catalogue. Source

OBS – Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue
d'une compagnie canadienne
d'équipement de laboratoire. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Thank you but in this context I found similar answers in the dictionary and felt they were not totally appropriate
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you but in this context I found similar answers in the dictionary and felt they were not totally appropriate

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
solution saline tamponnée


Explanation:
Voir par ex. cet extrait du lien suivant:
PBS
Solution saline tamponnée au phosphate ( phosphate buffered saline )



    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:P8cRKOoToekJ:www.theses....
Marc Leduc
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
12 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan: Oui, monsieur.
17 mins

agree  Cristina Chaplin
18 mins

agree  Georges Tocco
57 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solution saline tampon


Explanation:
buffer solution-solution tampon d'après le grand dictionnaire terminologique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-20 21:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une solution saline tamponnée, c'est la traduction


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/
xxxRuby Dupret
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solution saline tamponnée


Explanation:
"Tamponner" is to add a buffer to a liquid (in this case, a saline solution) to neutralize the pH.

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solution (saline) physiologique tamponnée


Explanation:
Voir site


    Reference: http://www.theses.ulaval.ca/2005/22392/apd.html
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 230