KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

sharp

French translation: Sûreté Sharp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sharp
French translation:Sûreté Sharp
Entered by: Shog Imas

05:15 Feb 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Blood collection
English term or phrase: sharp
Blood collection system includes:
Plastic tube + safety sharp + holder

Le système de prélèvement sanguin comprend un tube plastique, un porte-tube et ??? Il s'agit sûrement d'une aiguille mais pourquoi ne pas utiliser "safety needle" à moins que "safety sharp" soit autre chose?
Guylaine Ingram
United States
Sûreté Sharp
Explanation:
http://www1.va.gov/vasafety/page.cfm?pg=542
Service Sharp de Sûreté

Je crois que Sharp s'écrit avec un majuscule
Selected response from:

Shog Imas
Canada
Grading comment
Merci. Bien vu, Sharp est la marque, il s'agit de "conteneurs d'aiguilles"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3objets pointus et tranchants
Diane de Cicco
3Sûreté Sharp
Shog Imas
3lame de sécuritéxxxsarahl


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lame de sécurité


Explanation:
pour couper le bout du tube.

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sûreté Sharp


Explanation:
http://www1.va.gov/vasafety/page.cfm?pg=542
Service Sharp de Sûreté

Je crois que Sharp s'écrit avec un majuscule


    Reference: http://www.sharp.com/services/
    Reference: http://www.buyemp.com/category/Sharps-Containers.html
Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Merci. Bien vu, Sharp est la marque, il s'agit de "conteneurs d'aiguilles"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
objets pointus et tranchants


Explanation:
I'd say there is something missing here

Perhaps they are talking about a "safety sharps disposal container" (to get rid of used needles)

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 230