KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

secosterol

French translation: seco-stérol


22:23 Feb 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Biology
English term or phrase: secosterol
sujet = vit D3; métabolisme;
dès les premiers mots je suis dans la m ...
"cholecalciferol is a secosterol" ... le contexte ne vous aidera pas
je ne trouve nulle part; j'ai traduit par "stérol"
merci de votre avis
amicalement - JF
blkh
French translation:seco-stérol
Explanation:
seco/sec est une indication de structure, à mettre en italiques et sans accents (origine latine), tout comme par exemple neo ou tertio. Cela signifie que le noyau stérol a été ouvert.

"During sun exposure, UVB light with energies between 290–315 nm is absorbed by cutaneous 7-dehydrocholesterol *to form the split (seco) sterol previtamin D3* and subsequently cholecalciferol (vitamin D3)."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-24 08:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups, désolé, pas d'italiques, je confonds avec sec-. La définition que j'ai donnée est cependant juste.

"Le préfixe seco- indique la cassure d'un cycle avec addition d'un atome d'hydrogène de part et d'autre de la liaison rompue (nomenclature stéroïdes)."

http://www.chemexper.com/misc/iupac/3/
Selected response from:

Igor Kazmierski
France
Grading comment
Merci Igor, merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sécostérol
Diane de Cicco
4seco-stérol
Igor Kazmierski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sécostérol


Explanation:
New compound. It has to be written with accents in French.

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valérie Cromphaut
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seco-stérol


Explanation:
seco/sec est une indication de structure, à mettre en italiques et sans accents (origine latine), tout comme par exemple neo ou tertio. Cela signifie que le noyau stérol a été ouvert.

"During sun exposure, UVB light with energies between 290–315 nm is absorbed by cutaneous 7-dehydrocholesterol *to form the split (seco) sterol previtamin D3* and subsequently cholecalciferol (vitamin D3)."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-24 08:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups, désolé, pas d'italiques, je confonds avec sec-. La définition que j'ai donnée est cependant juste.

"Le préfixe seco- indique la cassure d'un cycle avec addition d'un atome d'hydrogène de part et d'autre de la liaison rompue (nomenclature stéroïdes)."

http://www.chemexper.com/misc/iupac/3/


    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/druginfo/monograph?cid=med&drugid=91...
Igor Kazmierski
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Merci Igor, merci à tous