KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

skeletal related events

French translation: complications osseuses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skeletal related events
French translation:complications osseuses
Entered by: Martine Etienne

09:34 Feb 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cancer
English term or phrase: skeletal related events
The primary symptoms of metastatic bone disease are a high risk of fractures, compression of the spine, hypercalcaemia (high concentrations of calcium in the blood) and bone pain at the site of the bone disease often requiring radiotherapy to alleviate pain or to reduce the risk of fracture.

Existe-t-il une expression médicale consacrée ?
These complications of metastatic bone disease are named “skeletal related events”.
Martine Etienne
Belgium
complications osseuses
Explanation:
j'ai d'abord pensé à "effets osseux", mais après vérification, l'expression est surtout employée pour les effets indésirables des traitements, c'est pourquoi je pense qu'il vaut mieux parler ici de complications
C'est l'expression utilisée par exemple par l'EMEA, voir
http://www.emea.eu.int/humandocs/PDFs/EPAR/zometa/021101fr1....
Selected response from:

marie-christine périé
France
Grading comment
Je me range à l'avis de l'EMEA et au vôtre
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1complications osseuses
marie-christine périé
4problèmes associés au squelette
Diane de Cicco
3accidents osseux
Krystrad


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complications osseuses


Explanation:
j'ai d'abord pensé à "effets osseux", mais après vérification, l'expression est surtout employée pour les effets indésirables des traitements, c'est pourquoi je pense qu'il vaut mieux parler ici de complications
C'est l'expression utilisée par exemple par l'EMEA, voir
http://www.emea.eu.int/humandocs/PDFs/EPAR/zometa/021101fr1....

marie-christine périé
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 612
Grading comment
Je me range à l'avis de l'EMEA et au vôtre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 mins
  -> merci

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problèmes associés au squelette


Explanation:
I don't believe there is a coined expression for this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-24 09:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais complications osseuses me semble bien

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 230

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accidents osseux


Explanation:
peut-être

Ces accidents osseux sont dus à une diminution rapide de la masse osseuse. En effet, celle-ci qui atteint son maximum vers 1 8 ans, se maintient chez la ...
www.mag-pluspharmacie.com/maladies_osseuses.html - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires


match football blessures remedesAccidents osseux. Foulures, fêlures et fractures. La douleur est traitée par le froid. Des radiographies à l’hôpital permettent de définir la gravité des ...
www.esj-lille.fr/atelier/ magan2/foot/joueurs/AEsecours.html



Krystrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 73