KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

burr hole

French translation: trou de trépan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burr hole
French translation:trou de trépan
Entered by: Benoit HUPIN

18:39 Aug 9, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Sources please
English term or phrase: burr hole
trou de trépan ?
Toujours dans le contexte d'une craniectomie.
Benoit HUPIN
France
trou de trépan
Explanation:
tout simplement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-09 18:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.anaes.fr/ANAES/Publications.nsf/nID/LILF-457K9M?O...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-09 19:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.samu-de-france.com/default_zone/documents/charge_...
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
merci de votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trou de trépan
Michael Lotz
3 -1trou de fraiseDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trou de fraise


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Sue Levy: not in my head thanks!
38 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trou de trépan


Explanation:
tout simplement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-09 18:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.anaes.fr/ANAES/Publications.nsf/nID/LILF-457K9M?O...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-09 19:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.samu-de-france.com/default_zone/documents/charge_...


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hématome_extra-dural
Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
merci de votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal
5 mins
  -> merci Marilyn

agree  Dr Sue Levy
26 mins
  -> merci Sue