KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Left him slim jim.

French translation: l\'a amaigri /aminci


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Left him slim jim.
French translation:l\'a amaigri /aminci
Entered by: Marie-Josée Labonté

00:23 Aug 11, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Left him slim jim.
Phrase retrouvée dans des notes prises par un médecin.
Marie-Josée Labonté
l'a amaigri /aminci
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-11 03:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fortement amaigri /tout mince

Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4l'a amaigri /amincisktrans
3 +1slang to say that he became very skinny and thin
Uma Hariharan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
left him slim jim.
slang to say that he became very skinny and thin


Explanation:
Although I find a different meaning for it in this slang dictionary!

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=slim jim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-11 02:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I thought this was in the English section.. are you looking for an equivalent French slang or just a translation to convey the meaning?

Uma Hariharan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gat: D'accord avec l'idée.
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left him slim jim.
l'a amaigri /aminci


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-11 03:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fortement amaigri /tout mince




    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Merci!