KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

VEGF trap

French translation: Inhibition du VEGF (programme OMS). Note: ce n'est pas le nom d'une classe de médicaments.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VEGF trap
French translation:Inhibition du VEGF (programme OMS). Note: ce n'est pas le nom d'une classe de médicaments.
Entered by: Catherine GUILLIAUMET

10:03 Aug 11, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: VEGF trap
Dans le cadre d'un essai clinique visant à évaluer l'efficicité et l'innocuité du "VEGF trap" chez des patients cancéreux.

Parle-t-on de "piège" ou "d'inhibiteur" du facteur de croissance de l'endothélium vasculaire ?
Celine Rosselot
Inhibition du VEGF
Explanation:
Voir ici :
http://www.sanofi-aventis.com/Images/051222_fr_tcm23-11828.p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 11:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est le nom d'un programme
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Inhibition du VEGF
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
5 +1Piège VEGFBBY


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vegf trap
Piège VEGF


Explanation:
Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor


    www.sanofi-aventis.com/minisites/ ra2005/page.asp?page=8_1_5_2 - 20k
BBY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vegf trap
Inhibition du VEGF


Explanation:
Voir ici :
http://www.sanofi-aventis.com/Images/051222_fr_tcm23-11828.p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 11:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est le nom d'un programme

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celinemollet
2 hrs

agree  Marilyn Amouyal
4 hrs