KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

stay on top of

French translation: se tenir au courant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stay on top of
French translation:se tenir au courant
Entered by: Marie-Josée Labonté

02:50 Aug 13, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: stay on top of
Continue to paint profile of patients and stay on top of XXXX (nom d'un médicament).

Merci :-)
Marie-Josée Labonté
se tenir au courant
Explanation:
Un extrait.

Believe me, it is hard enough to do our jobs as critics around here, to stay on top of what is going on and to be aware of the news that is emerging.

Croyez-moi, il est déjà assez difficile de s'acquitter de notre travail en tant que porte-parole dans cette enceinte, d'être toujours au courant de ce qui se passe et des nouvelles qui sortent.

Une autre suggesion « rester vigilant » (peut-être)

Bonne chance.
Selected response from:

xxxSyllab
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se tenir au courantxxxSyllab
3suivre de prèssporran


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se tenir au courant


Explanation:
Un extrait.

Believe me, it is hard enough to do our jobs as critics around here, to stay on top of what is going on and to be aware of the news that is emerging.

Croyez-moi, il est déjà assez difficile de s'acquitter de notre travail en tant que porte-parole dans cette enceinte, d'être toujours au courant de ce qui se passe et des nouvelles qui sortent.

Une autre suggesion « rester vigilant » (peut-être)

Bonne chance.

xxxSyllab
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
1 hr
  -> Merci Carmen

agree  Mustapha MAY
17 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suivre de près


Explanation:
une suggestion!

sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8