KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

IOP

French translation: Pression Intra-oculaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IOP
French translation:Pression Intra-oculaire
Entered by: cocotier

11:44 Sep 4, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / glaucoma treatment
English term or phrase: IOP
Effective in reducing elevated IOP
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
Pression IntraOculaire
Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-04 11:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EN: IntraOcular Pressure
Selected response from:

cocotier
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pression intra-oculaireAlbert Golub
4Pression IntraOculairecocotier


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iop
Pression IntraOculaire


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-04 11:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EN: IntraOcular Pressure

cocotier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ok

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iop
pression intra-oculaire


Explanation:
La pression intra-oculaire (PIO) est un des facteurs de risque primordial dans le ... - The intra-ocular pressure (IOP) is a high risk factor in the

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cocotier: en effet, cette orthographe est correcte!
1 min

agree  liz askew
3 mins

agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
6 mins