KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Just as in all circumstances

French translation: quel que soit le cas / comme en toute circonstance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Just as in all circumstances
French translation:quel que soit le cas / comme en toute circonstance
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:13 Sep 7, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Just as in all circumstances
"Just as in all circumstance, the surgeon’s obligation is to apply his judgment and skill to assessing those risks, objectively considering a benefit to risk relationship and inform his patient."

Merci
V. H.
quel que soit le cas / comme en toute circonstance
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2quel que soit le cas / comme en toute circonstance
Drmanu49
5Dans tous les cas
Alain BERTRAND
5NE PAS NOTER
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4comme toujours,
Michael Lotz
3a l'instar du chirurgien, qui doit toujours...xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just as in all circumstances
quel que soit le cas / comme en toute circonstance


Explanation:
.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Borel: oui, ou En toutes circonstances, je pense qu'il faut laisser tomber le "just as", non ?
1 min
  -> Yes, thank you Sof.

agree  Najib Aloui
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just as in all circumstance
comme toujours,


Explanation:
tout simplement, ou comme c'est toujours le cas,...

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 248

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just as in all circumstances
a l'instar du chirurgien, qui doit toujours...


Explanation:
l'anglais est curieux - légèrement à côté de la plaque sur toute la ligne - tout dépendra de ce qui précède....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just as in all circumstances
NE PAS NOTER


Explanation:
Comme en toute circonstance : et c'est au sigulier car c'est général, indéfini, n'excluant aucune possibilité, ou : quoiqu'il en soit.

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just as in all circumstances
Dans tous les cas


Explanation:
exprime bien l'esprit "all circumstance"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-07 18:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "dans tous les cas de figure"

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish