KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

cracked nipple

French translation: gerçures, crevasses du mammelon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cracked nipple
French translation:gerçures, crevasses du mammelon
Entered by: Jennifer Gal

16:46 Sep 9, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / lactation/women\'s health
English term or phrase: cracked nipple
sorry to have to ask about this unpleasant term, but I am a telephone interpreter and often deal with francophone women who have just had a baby, and receiving care instructions for their new infants, including nursing advice. They are always instructed to contact the doctor immediately if they develop bleeding or cracked nipples. How can I say this? I just don't know. Thanks very much to you all.
Jennifer Gal
Hungary
crevasses du mamelon
Explanation:
Owie!
Or: mamelons endoloris, mamelons fissurés, mamelons douloureux.
http://www.aufeminin.com/__e10969-Allaitement-et-crevasses.h...
A common breastfeeding problem, La Ligue La Leche is also a good reference. "Les défis de l'allaitement"
http://www.allaitement.ca/_theme.asp?pubs_id=113&theme=defis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-09 17:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mon dieu, now I remember what they called it when I was in the hospital: Gerçures.
http://www.allaitement-jumeaux.com/espace-allaitement/seins/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-09 17:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aufeminin.com/__e4831-Gercures-du-mamelon-a-l-all...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-09-09 17:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you piqued my curiosity, so I had to look.
Gerçures would be small cracks, like "chapped", but crevasses and fissures would be larger ones.

Have a good day! :-)
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
Thanks Debbie - your'e awesome!!! Poor nipples -they always get either mashed in, picked at by "interested parties", sucked on or bitten by babies - plus les gerçures! Eh - could be worse...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7crevasses du mamelon
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4gerçurexxxVdeMoor


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
crevasses du mamelon


Explanation:
Owie!
Or: mamelons endoloris, mamelons fissurés, mamelons douloureux.
http://www.aufeminin.com/__e10969-Allaitement-et-crevasses.h...
A common breastfeeding problem, La Ligue La Leche is also a good reference. "Les défis de l'allaitement"
http://www.allaitement.ca/_theme.asp?pubs_id=113&theme=defis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-09 17:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mon dieu, now I remember what they called it when I was in the hospital: Gerçures.
http://www.allaitement-jumeaux.com/espace-allaitement/seins/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-09 17:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aufeminin.com/__e4831-Gercures-du-mamelon-a-l-all...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-09-09 17:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you piqued my curiosity, so I had to look.
Gerçures would be small cracks, like "chapped", but crevasses and fissures would be larger ones.

Have a good day! :-)

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks Debbie - your'e awesome!!! Poor nipples -they always get either mashed in, picked at by "interested parties", sucked on or bitten by babies - plus les gerçures! Eh - could be worse...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much, Debbie! I think that resolves it. Hope you're having a lovely day! -Jen


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
53 mins
  -> thank you sarahl :-)

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr
  -> thank you Mark :-)

agree  Flo Demolis: I would go for "gerçures" - I think if you had "crevasses" you would have to give up breastfeeding, but both terms are useful.
1 hr
  -> thank you FrenchtoEnglish :-)

agree  Sophieanne: Nothing offensive there...
11 hrs
  -> thank you Sophianne :-)

agree  marie-christine périé
1 day55 mins
  -> thank you marie-christine :-)

agree  Dr Sue Levy: having worked with La Leche League in Luxembourg for 17 years, I can assure you both terms are used equally frequently :-)
1 day18 hrs
  -> thank you Sue - La Ligue does great work :-)

agree  Robintech
10 days
  -> thank you Robintech :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gerçure


Explanation:
La crevasse est souvent le terme ultime d'une sécheresse cutanée non combattue.
La gerçure</B> est une petite crevasse concernant l'épiderme et une partie du derme qui s'observe surtout au niveau des mains, des lèvres, des mamelons.




    Reference: http://www.urgo.fr/fr/products/dermatologie/crevasses/index....
xxxVdeMoor
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish