KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

permanent treatment discontinuation

French translation: discontinuation of permanent treatment


10:50 Oct 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: permanent treatment discontinuation
In a computerized voice telephone system used for a medical study, one question is "Did the permanent treatment discontinuation occur today?"

What is / has been permanent?

a) the treatment that is now discontinued, or

b) the (decision of) discontinuation of (any kind) of treatment

Grammatically the first choice (a) seems (at least for me) more consistent, but common knowledge suggests that second interpretation (b) should be chosen.

I am actually translating the text from English to Finnish, but the original text has obviously been written in French, and I expect that English-French translators could "guess back" the expression into French, and suggest the correct interpretation.
Timo Lehtilä
Finland
French translation:discontinuation of permanent treatment
Explanation:
I reckon the second option is the one.
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
You obviously mean: "Permanent discontinuation of the treatment".

There was a help-line email address of the study organizer among the instruction that I am translating. I asked the organizer by email about the same thing, but got no answer.

I put it more clearly on the email:

"permanent treatment discontinuation"

This expression can be interpreted in two ways:

a) 'permanent' refers to 'treatment', that is: It is the permanent treatment that is discontinued.

b) 'permanent' refers to 'discontinuation', that is: The (any kind of) treatment is discontinued permanently.

I guess that the second choice (b) should be the correct interpretation, but I still ask you to be sure.

There was also a help-line phone number in the instructions. Apparently the helper's English skills would be better. I couldn't get him to understand the question, whatever I tried.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5discontinuation of permanent treatment
Ian Davies
5Est-ce que le traitement a ete interrompu (arrete) definitivement aujourd'hui .DirectBio


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
discontinuation of permanent treatment


Explanation:
I reckon the second option is the one.

Ian Davies
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
You obviously mean: "Permanent discontinuation of the treatment".

There was a help-line email address of the study organizer among the instruction that I am translating. I asked the organizer by email about the same thing, but got no answer.

I put it more clearly on the email:

"permanent treatment discontinuation"

This expression can be interpreted in two ways:

a) 'permanent' refers to 'treatment', that is: It is the permanent treatment that is discontinued.

b) 'permanent' refers to 'discontinuation', that is: The (any kind of) treatment is discontinued permanently.

I guess that the second choice (b) should be the correct interpretation, but I still ask you to be sure.

There was also a help-line phone number in the instructions. Apparently the helper's English skills would be better. I couldn't get him to understand the question, whatever I tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Marsol: Yes, I think the original French certainly was: "arrêt définitif du traitement"
10 mins

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
11 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Diane de Cicco
2 hrs

agree  narasimha
3 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Est-ce que le traitement a ete interrompu (arrete) definitivement aujourd'hui .


Explanation:
discontinuation du traitement....ressemble a de la traduction....
En francais on emploie la voix directe le traitement interrompu et non pas comme en anglais ....interruption du traitement...

DirectBio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench