KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

fasting and prandial supplementation

French translation: supplément d’insuline à jeun et prandiale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fasting and prandial supplementation
French translation:supplément d’insuline à jeun et prandiale
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:49 Oct 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: fasting and prandial supplementation
An effective and practical starter insulins, enabeling both fasting- and prandial supplementation.
A-R-Traduction
France
supplément d’insuline à jeun et prandiale
Explanation:
L'hyperglycémie à jeun d'un DNID s'accompagne de taux d'insuline normaux ou modérément ... L'insulino-sécrétion à jeun et post-prandiale des sujets DNID est ...
www-sante.ujf-grenoble.fr/sante/alfediam/Physiopath/phys-DNID-1.html - 24k -

repas, mais également lors du jeûne. La sécrétion prandiale ... le repas est donc « soignée » si besoin avec une diminution ou un supplément d’insuline ...
www.adlf.org/journees_resumes/2004/flash_actualites.pdf -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5supplémentation à jeun et prandialeJH Trads
5supplément d’insuline à jeun et prandiale
Drmanu49
5 -1Supplément de jeûner et déjeuner
narasimha


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplémentation à jeun et prandiale


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-24 14:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à jeun et pendant les repas

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplément d’insuline à jeun et prandiale


Explanation:
L'hyperglycémie à jeun d'un DNID s'accompagne de taux d'insuline normaux ou modérément ... L'insulino-sécrétion à jeun et post-prandiale des sujets DNID est ...
www-sante.ujf-grenoble.fr/sante/alfediam/Physiopath/phys-DNID-1.html - 24k -

repas, mais également lors du jeûne. La sécrétion prandiale ... le repas est donc « soignée » si besoin avec une diminution ou un supplément d’insuline ...
www.adlf.org/journees_resumes/2004/flash_actualites.pdf -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Supplément de jeûner et déjeuner


Explanation:
prenadial in defined in the medical dictionaries as "of or relating to a meal". IT CAN BE EITHER BREAKFAST, LUNCH, SNACKS OR DINNER. As far as I know, there is no word equivalent to it in French. These definitions are found in the medical dictioneries.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Sue Levy: charabia
4 hrs